Environment

Brookmans Park Newsletter
www.brookmans.com

Return to Front

Contacts
Education
Environment
History
Neighbourhood
Youth
Recent News
Have Your Say
What You Said


The Fungi of Gobions Wood
Checklist
by Alan R Outen

Checklist of species recorded for Gobions Wood area

In the economy of space details of individual records are not given here though a fully documented checklist is kept by the Recorder for Fungi.

Colour Plates illustrating some of the fungi below.
Fungi  1-9
Fungi  10-19   
Fungi   20-26
Illustrations from THE OBSERVER BOOK OF COMMON FUNGI by E M Wakefield.   Copyright (c) Frederick Warne & Co., 1954.  Reproduced on this site by kind permission of Frederick Warne & Co


AGARICS & BOLETI

Agaricus arvensis; A.bohusii; A.langei ; A.silvaticus ; A.silvicola; A.variegans; A.xanthoderma; Agrocybe cylindrica; A.erebia; Amanita citrina ; A.excelsa; A.fulva; A.muscaria; A.rubescens; A.submembranacea; Armillaria bulbosa; A.mellea; Arrhenia retriruge; Baeospora myosura; Bolbitius reticulatus; B.vitellinus; Boletus erythropus; Calocybe carnea; C.gambosum; Clitocybe clavipes; C.dealbata; Clitocybe decembris (=dicolor); C.flaccida; C.fragrans; C.houghtonii; C.nebularis; C.phaeophthalma (=hydrogramma); C.phyllophila; C.truncicola; Clitopilus prunulus; Collybia butyracea; C.cirrhata; C.confluens; C.cookei; C.dryophila; C.erythropa; C.fusipes; C.maculata; C.peronata; C.tuberosa; Conocybe appendiculata; C.arrhenii; C.filaris; C.subovalis; C.subpubescens; C.tenera; Coprinus acuminatus; C.atramentarius; C.auricomus; C.comatus ; C.cortinatus; C.disseminatus; C.domesticus; C.impatiens; C.laanii; C.lagopides; C.lagopus; C.leiocephalus; C.micaceus; C.nemoralis; C.picaceus; C.plicatilis; C.radians; C.silvaticus; C.xanthothrix; Crepidotus herbarum; C.inhonestus; C.luteolus; C.variabilis; Crinipellis stipitarius; Cystoderma amianthinum; Cystolepiota sistrata; Entoloma clypeatum; E.nidorosum; E.rhodopolium; Flammulaster granulosa; Flammulina velutipes; Galerina autumnalis; G.hypnorum; G. mutabilis (=Kuehneromyces) ; G.sideroides; Gymnopilus junonius; G.penetrans; Hebeloma crustuliniforme; H.sacchariolens; Hemimycena cucullata (=Mycena gypsea); Hygrocybe nivea; Hygrocybe psittacina; Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca; Hypholoma fasciculare; Hypsizygus ulmarium; Inocybe asterospora; I.corydalina; I.fuscidula; I.geophylla; I.geophylla var. lilacina; I.maculata; I.microspora; I.napipes; I.phaeocomis var phaeocomis (=cincinnata); Laccaria amethystea; L.laccata; L.proxima; L.tortilis; Lacrymaria velutina; Lactarius blennius; L.camphoratus; L.cimicarius; L.circellatus; L.glyciosmus; L.mitissimus; L.pyrogalus; L.quietus; L.subdulcis; L.tabidus; L.turpis; Leccinum carpini; Lentinellus cochleatus; L.vulpinus; Lepiota cristata; Lepiota fulvella; L.setulosa; L.subincarnata; Lepista nuda; L.sordida; Lyophyllum decastes; Macrocystidia cucumis; Macrolepiota rhacodes (=Lepiota) ; Marasmius epiphyllus; Marasmiellus languidus (=calopus); M.ramealis; Marasmius oreades; M.recubans; M.rotula; M.torquescens; Megacollybia platyphylla (=Tricholomopsis) ; Melanoleuca melaleuca; Mycena acicula; M.adonis; M.aetites; M.clavularis; M.filopes; M.flavoalba; M.galericulata; M.galopus; M.galopus var. candida; M.hiemalis; M.inclinata; M.leptocephala; M.leucogala; M.longiseta; M.olida; M.olivaceomarginata; M.oortiana; M.polygramma; M.pura; M.speiria; M.stipata (=alcalina sl); M.stylobates; M.tenerrima; M.vitilis; Naucoria alnetorum; N.escharoides ; N.striatula; Nolanea hirtipes; Nolanea papillata; N.sericea; N.staurospora; Oudemansiella radicata; Panaeolus foenisecii; Panellus serotinus; P.stipticus; Paxillus involutus; P.panuoides; Pholiota aurivella; P.carbonaria (=highlandensis); P.gummosa ; P.lenta; P.squarrosa; Pleurotus cornucopiae; P.dryinus; P.ostreatus; Pluteus boudieri; P.cervinus; P.galeroides; P.hispidulus; P.luteovirens; P.minutissimus; P.pearsonii; P.nanus; P.phlebophorus; P.podospileus; P.romellii (=lutescens); P.salicinus; P.thomsonii; P.umbrosus; Psathyrella candolleana; P.conopilea; P.gracilis; P.hydrophila; P.microrhiza; P.multipedata; P.obtusata; P.sarcocephala; P.squamosa (=artemisiae); Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis; Pseudohiatula tenacella; Psilocybe cyanescens; P.semilanceata; P.squamosa (=Stropharia); Resupinatus applicatus; R.trichotis (=rhacodium); Rhodotus palmatus; Rickenella fibula; R.setipes (=swartzii); Ripartites tricholoma; Russula atropurpurea; R.betularum; R.claroflava; R.cyanoxantha; R.delica; R.fellea; R.fragilis; R.gracillima; R.ionochlora; R.laurocerasi; R.lutea; R.mairei; R.nigricans; R.ochroleuca; R.pseudointegra; R.sororia; R.vesca; R.violeipes; R.xerampelina; Simocybe centunculus; S.sumptuosa ; Strobilurus tenacella (=Pseudohiatula) ; Stropharia aeruginosa; S.inuncta; S.pseudocyanea; Tubaria autochthona; T.conspersa; T.furfuracea; Xerocomus badius; X.chrysenteron; X.pruinatus; X.versicolor

APHYLLOPHORALES Brackets etc.

Abortiporus biennis; Amphinema byssoides; Antrodia xantha; Bjerkandera adusta; B.fumosa; Botryobasidium subcoronatum; Byssomerulius corium; Calyptella capula; Cantharellus cinereus; Chondrostereum purpureum; Clavulina cinerea; C.cristata; C.rugosa; Coniophora puteana; Coriolus versicolor; Creolophus cirrhatus; Daedaleopsis confragosa; Datronia mollis; Fistulina hepatica; Ganoderma adspersum ; G.applanatum (sensu stricta); Gelatoporia pannocincta; Gloeocystidiellum lactescens; Gloiothele lactescens; Grifola frondosa ; Henningsomyces candidus; Heterobasidion annosum; Hymenochaete rubiginosa; Hyphoderma cristulatum; Hyphoderma praetermissa; Hyphodontia arguta; H.sambuci; Inonotus hispidus; Ischnoderma benzoinum; Lachnella villosa; Laetiporus sulphureus; Lindtneria leucobryophylla; Macrotyphula juncea; Meripilus giganteus; Merulius tremellosus; Mycoacia fucoatra; M.uda; Peniophora cinerea; P.incarnata; P.quercina; Phaeolus schweinitzii; Phellinus ferreus/ ferruginosus; P.igniarius; Phlebia livida; P.radiata (=merismoides); Phlebiella vaga; Physisporinus sanguinolentus (=Rigidoporus); Piptoporus betulinus; Polyporus badius; P.ciliatus; P.squamosus; P.varius; Pseudotrametes gibbosa; Radulomyces molare; Ramaria stricta; Resinicium bicolor; Rigidoporus ulmarius; Schizophyllum commune; Schizopora paradoxa; Scopuloides hydnoides; Serpula hiemantioides; Skeletocutis amorpha; Sparassis crispa; Steccherinum fimbriatum; S.ochraceum; Stereum gausapatum; S.hirsutum; S.rameale; S.rugosum; S.sanguinolentum; S.subtomentosum; Tomentella bryophila; T.crinalis; T.lateritia; T.sublilacina; Trechispora stevensonii; Typhula erythropus; T.gyrans; T.phaccorhiza; T.setipes; Tyromyces caesius; T.stypticus; T.subcaesius; T.tephroleucus; Vuilleminia comedens.

GASTEROMYCETES Puff Balls and Allies

Calvatia (=Langermannia) gigantea; Crucibulum laeve; Cyathus striatus; Lycoperdon nigrescens (=foetidum); L.perlatum; L.pyriforme; Mutinus caninus; Phallus impudicus; Scleroderma areolatum; S.bovista; S.verrucosum; Sphaerobolus stellatus.

HETEROBASIDIOMYCETES Jelly Fungi etc.

Auricularia mesenterica; Calocera cornea; C.furcata; C.glossoides; C.pallidospathulata; C.viscosa; Dacrymyces capitatus; D.stillatus; Exidia glandulosa; E.thuretiana (=albida); E.truncata; Helicobasidium brebisonii; Hirneola auricula-judae (=Auricularia); Myxarium nucleatum; Phleogena faginea; Pseudohydnum gelatinosum; Sebacina incrustans; Tremella foliacea; T.mesenterica.

TELEOMYCETES Rusts & Smuts

Coleosporium tussilaginis; Entyloma ficariae; Kuehneola uredinis; Melampsora populnea; Melampsoridium betulinum; Milesinia kriegeriana; Phragmidium mucronatum; P.violaceum; Puccinia adoxae; P.coronata; P.glechomatis; P.malvacearum; P.poarum; P.punctiformis; Pucciniastrum epilobii; Urocystis anemones; Uromyces dactylidis; U.ficariae; Ustilago longissima.

ASCOMYCETES Cup Fungi & Allies

Acrospermum compressum; Aleuria aurantia; Allophylaria clavuliiformis; Anthracobia macrocystis; Ascobolus roseopurpureus; Ascocoryne cylichnium; A.sarcoides; Bisporella citrina; B.sulfurina; B.subpallida; Bulgaria inquinans; Calloria neglecta; Camarops lutea; Catinella olivacea; Chaetosphaerella phaeostroma (=Thaxteria) ; Cheilymenia crucipila; Cheilymenia fimicola; Ciboria amentacea; Claviceps purpurea; Creopus gelatinosus; Crocicreas coronata (=Cyathicula ) ; Crocicreas dolosellum; Cudoniella aciculare; C.cyathoideum; Daldinia concentrica; Dasyscyphus brevipilus; D.mollisimus; D.virgineus; Diatrype disciformis; D.stigma; Disciotus venosa; Encoelia furfuracea; Erysiphe circaea; E.depressa; E.galeopsidis; E.heraclei; E.ranunculi; E.sordida; Gnomonia cerastris; Helvella crispa; H.ephippium; H.lacunosum; Humaria hemisphaerica; Hydnotrya tulasnei; Hymenoscyphus fructigenus; H.herbarum; H.imberbis; H.scutulus; H.vitellinus; Hypocrea rufa; Hypomyces aurantiacus; Hypoxylon fragiforme; H.fuscum; H.rubiginosum; H.serpens; Lanzia luteovirens; Lasiosphaeria ovina; L.spermoides; Leptosphaeria acuta; Leptotrochila ranunculi; Lophodermium pinastri; Melastiza chateri; Miladina lecithina; Mitrula sclerotipus; Mollisia cinerea; M.lignii; Mollisina acerina; Nectria cinnabarina ; N.coccinea; N.episphaeria; N.peziza; Neobulgaria pura; Neobulgaria pura var foliacea; Orbilia inflatula; O.xanthostigma; Pachyella babingtonii; Peziza badiofusca; P.echinospora; P.limnaea; P.micropus; P.praetervisa; P.repanda; P.subisabellina; P.succosa; P.succosella; P.varia; Pezizella alniella; Phyllachora dactylidis; Platychora ulmi; Polydesmia pruinosa; Pyrenopeziza plicata; Rhizina undulata; Rhytisma acerinum; Rosellinia aquila; Sclerotinia tuberosa; Scutellinia scutellata; S.umbrorum; Sphaerotheca epilobii; S.fusca; S.pannosa; Spilopodia melanogramma; Tapesia fusca; Tarzetta catinus; T.cupularis; Trochila craterium; T.ilicina; Uncinula bicornis; Ustulina deusta; Xylaria hypoxylon ; X.longipes; X.polymorpha.

HYPHOMYCETES, PHYCOMYCETES, COELOMYCETES, FUNGI IMPERFECTI etc

Aegerita candida; Bactridium flavum; Blistrum ovalisporium; Botryosporium pulchrum;
Botrytis cinerea; Brachysporium britannicum; Calcarisporium arbuscula; Cercospora depazeoides; C.mercurialis; Coremiella cubispora; Dendryphion comosum; Fusidium griseum;Haplotrichum capitatum; Helminthosporium velutinum; Marchandiomyces corallinum; Periconia cookei; Phoma hedericola; Phomopsis pterophila; P.stictica; Ramularia ari; R.lactea; R.didyma; R.rubella; Septoria rubi; Spinellis fusiger; Stilbella erythrocephala; Torula herbarum; Trichothecium roseum; Trimmatostroma betulinum.

MYXOMYCETES Slime Moulds

Arcyria denudata; A.incarnata; Brefeldia maxima ; Ceratomyxa fruticulosa; Cribraria argillacea; Dictydiaethalium plumbeum; Didymium squamulosum; Enteridium lycoperdon; Fuligo septica var flava; Lycogala terrestre (=epidendrum s.l.); Metatrichia vesparium; Perichaena depressa; Physarum nutans; Stemonitis fusca; Stemonitopsis typhina; Trichia decipiens; T.floriformis; T.lutescens; T.scabra; T.varia; Tubifera ferruginosa.

For the rest of Alan Outen's report click here


Other sections of the Gobions Woodland Trust Friends' Report 1998
Report 1998
Survey of Fungi
Survey of Butterflies
Survey of Households and Users

Back to Top   Return to Front